Call now for a free consultation 323-522-4993
[…] The 10-year period may be crucial.

California Constitution Article 13, Section 30, provides that every tax shall be conclusively presumed to have been paid after 30 years from the time it became a lien unless the property subject to the lien has been sold in the manner provided by the Legislature for the payment of the tax.

California Constitution Article 13, Section 30 states: “Every tax shall be conclusively presumed to have been paid after 30 years from the time it became a lien unless the property subject to the lien has been sold in the manner provided by the Legislature for the payment of the tax.”

With respect to the EDD personal assessment statute of collections, the statute of limitations is generally three years from the last day of the month following the close of the quarter.